Virtual Race Across America & Virtual Race Across the West

June 18, 2020

VRAAM & VRAW - The Course VRAAM - 4,542km (total elevation gain of 73,739m) VRAW - 1,529km (total elevation gain 25,371m) Assisted by RAAM Race Director, Rick Boethling, they have matched the profile of the real course, as far as possible. They have managed to film the start at Oceanside California so riders will start riding…

Read More

Race Results – 8 December 2019 – SKCC Club Champs and Peter Bolton/Damian Drapac memorial sprint

December 11, 2019

PLACEGETTERS SPRING/SUMMER 2019/2020 RACE DATE: 8 December 2019 VENUE: South Melbourne EVENT: SKCC Criterium - Club championships and Peter Bolton/Damian Drapac memorial sprint.  Club champs were run with a different format this year, with riders from all clubs participating, but only SKCC members (wearing club kit) being eligible for the championship. NUMBER OF RIDERS: WEATHER CONDITIONS: Sunny…

Read More

Race Results – 24th November 2019

December 2, 2019

PLACEGETTERS SPRING/SUMMER 2019/2020 RACE DATE: 24 November 2019 VENUE: South Melbourne EVENT: SKCC Criterium WEATHER CONDITIONS: Overcast and windy A Grade (42 starters) 1 Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn CC) 2 Pat Drapac (Brunswick CC) 3 Rico Rogers (SKCC) Women's A Grade (12 starters) 1 Hayley Jenkins (Brunswick CC) 2 Samantha De Ritter (SKCC) 3 Rebel Brooker (Tolland CC) B Grade (32…

Read More

Race Results – 17 November 2019

November 17, 2019

PLACEGETTERS SPRING/SUMMER 2019/2020 RACE DATE: 17 November 2019 VENUE: South Melbourne EVENT: SKCC Criterium NUMBER OF RIDERS: WEATHER CONDITIONS: Overcast A Grade (46 starters) 1. Shannon Johnson (SKCC) 2. Ryan Schilt (W.V. Eemland) 3. Bentley Niquet-Olden (Carnegie Caulfield CC) Women A (16 starters) 1.Peta Mullins (Bendigo & District CC) 2. Matilda Raynolds (SKCC) 3.Elizabeth Nuspan (Brunswick CC) B Grade (33…

Read More

Race Results 2019/2020

November 10, 2019

PLACEGETTERS SPRING/SUMMER 2019/2020 RACE DATE: 10 November 2019 VENUE: South Melbourne EVENT: SKCC Criterium NUMBER OF RIDERS: 257 WEATHER CONDITIONS: Overcast and windy A Grade (59 starters) 1. Blake Agnoletto (Bendigo CC) 2. Kallum Douglas (Carnegie Caulfield CC) 3. Pat Drapac (Brunswick CC) Women A (20 starters) 1. Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick CC) 2. Matilda Raynolds (SKCC) 3. Elizabeth Nuspan (Brunswick CC) B…

Read More

The end of White Street racing and the SuperCrit

November 3, 2019

It is very sad but this is the final chapter for an iconic piece of Melbourne cycling. 2019 will be the final year of racing at White Street for both normal club racing and the final year of the Shimano Super crit. We have previously communicated that this would be the last year of club…

Read More

2019 – 2020 Criterium Season

November 2, 2019

  10th Nov 2019  -  SKCC Criterium // Latte Laps (corner skills and come 'n' try crit racing) with Rob Crowe and Ridewiser // Fixie Crit 17th Nov 2019  -  SKCC Criterium // Fixie Crit 24th Nov 2019  -  SKCC Criterium // Fixie Crit 01st Dec 2019  -  SKCC Criterium // Peter Bolton Memorial Sprint…

Read More

Results – Albert Park Test Crit – 8 September 2019

September 8, 2019

RESULTS SPRING/SUMMER 2019/20 📷 Anna Legg RACE DATE: 8 September 2019 VENUE: Albert Park EVENT: SKCC Criterium NUMBER OF RIDERS: 192 registered WEATHER CONDITIONS: Fine and sunny A Grade Men (26 starters) 1. Ryan SCHILT (INTERNATIONAL) 2. Matt BOYS (SKCC) 3. Carter TURNBULL (SKCC) A Grade Women (12 starters) 1. Matilda RATNOLDS (SKCC) 2. Emma CHILTON (Melbourne Uni CC) 3. Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (Brunswick…

Read More

SKCC Super Stars…a racing roundup.

April 12, 2019

What a few weeks of racing! We've had the Track Nationals in Brisbane, MTB nationals, VRS Mansfield Tour, Baw Baw Classic (on a little hill that's legendary status needs no introduction!), and our Come n Try Track team giving track racing a first go. Track Nats Sam de Riter - Women's IP, Silver Maddie Janssen…

Read More

18 November 2018 -SKCC criterium Results

December 19, 2018

PLACEGETTERS SPRING/SUMMER 2018/2019 @REITHERALASTAIR   RACE DATE: 18 November 2018 VENUE: South Melbourne EVENT: SKCC Criterium NUMBER OF RIDERS: 225 WEATHER CONDITIONS: Fine and sunny A Grade Men (60 starters) 1. Ryan Schilt (International) 2. Dylan Benson (Hawthorn CC) 3. Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn CC) A Grade Women (15 starters) 1. Elizabeth Nuspan (Brunswick CC) 2. Rebecca Domange (Hawthorn CC) 3. Josie Simpson (MCL)…

Read More

Club Sponsors

Major Race Partners