It’s that time of the year again for the St Kilda Cycling Club’s Annual General Meeting!!

And in true SKCC style we’ll be turning this into a social event by holding an awards night immediately after the AGM!!

The formal notice of meeting can be found here.

What: SKCC AGM and Awards night
Where: The Beach, 97 Beaconsfield Parade, Albert Park
When: Thursday, 31st August, 2017 from 6pm


This year will be the 18th year since the inception of the club, and we’re sure you’ll agree that the club has been blessed with some committed and forward thinking Committee members over that time.

As you will be aware the St Kilda Cycling Club is run by volunteer members for members.

SKCC is known for doing things differently, doing things first…..and doing it with a sizzle!!

If you feel it’s time to give something back to the club and help shape it’s future, consider joining the SKCC Committee or a Sub-Committee.

Download an SKCC Committee Nomination Form or an SKCC Sub-Committee Nomination Form.

The club also requires a certain percentage of members to attend the AGM, either in person or via proxy, for the meeting to be considered valid.
So if you can’t make it on the night download a proxy form here and send it in via the method indicated below, or give it to a friend to bring on the night.

If you’re considering nominating for the SKCC Committee and would like to discuss a role further, you can email current Race Director Evan Rolton.
Evan has nominated for SKCC President for the 17/18 Committee year and is looking forward to building an enthusiastic team!

All nominations for the Committee roles must be submitted to the Secretary by midnight, Sunday, 26th August.
Nominations for Sub-Committees can be submitted before the AGM or on the night.
Proxy votes can be submitted before the AGM or on the night.

Nominations & Proxy votes can be submitted as follows:
Via email to
Via post to PO Box 420, Elwood VIC 3184

All Committee roles fall vacant as of the date of the AGM, with some Committee members retiring, and some re-nominating as follows:

Role Incumbent Nominations Received to date
President Lee Turner (retiring) Evan Rolton
Vice President Reese Masita (re-nominated) Reese Masita
Alison Raaymakers
Secretary Eliza Bergin (retiring) Laura Parlevliet
Treasurer Jill Hine (retiring) Anna Legg
Race Director Evan Rolton (retiring) Lewis Fulcher
Sponsorship Director James McPherson (retired) VACANT
Communications Director Vacant Reese Masita
Social Director Reese Masita (retiring) VACANT
Training Director Alison Raaymakers (re-nominated) Alison Raaymakers
Womens Director Claudia LaJeunesse (retiring) VACANT
MTB Director Vacant VACANT
Track Director John Wyatt (re-nominated) John Wyatt
Juniors Director Daniel Attard (retired) VACANT